Slide background
Slide background

Study today,

Success
tomorrow.

Slide background

New Short Courses

Accounting and Finance
Business
Healthcare and Medical
Language and Arts
Law and Legal
& Many More... Click here

Slide background

Study today,

Success
tomorrow.

Our Policies

Privacy Policy

 

1. Overview

In the course of its business, Diversity Skills Training Pty Ltd (“Diversity Skills Training”) may collect information from students or persons seeking to enrol with Diversity Skills Training, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. Diversity Skills Training may also record various communications between individuals and Diversity Skills Training. In collecting personal information Diversity Skills Training will comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

2. Collection and use of personal information

Diversity Skills Training will only collect personal information from individuals by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of Diversity Skills Training. Diversity Skills Training will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual and if that information is reasonably necessary for the functions of Diversity Skills Training.

The information requested from individuals by Diversity Skills Training will only be used to provide details of study opportunities, to enable efficient course administration, to maintain proper academic records and to report to government agencies as required by law. If an individual chooses not to give Diversity Skills Training certain information then Diversity Skills Training may be unable to enrol that person in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, Diversity Skills Training shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure. Any person or organisation that collects information on behalf of Diversity Skills Training or to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was collected by them or supplied to them.

3. Disclosure of personal information

The information that an individual provides may be disclosed to organisations that run courses in conjunction with Diversity Skills Training. Personal information about students studying with Diversity Skills Training may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA).This information includes personal and contact details, course and unit enrolment details and changes.

Diversity Skills Training will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or
organisation unless
a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
c) Diversity Skills Training believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
d) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
e) the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue. Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, Diversity Skills Training shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Any person or organisation that collects information on behalf of Diversity Skills Training or to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was collected by them or supplied to them.

4. Security and integrity of personal information

Diversity Skills Training is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses.

Diversity Skills Training will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is accurate, up to date and complete.

Diversity Skills Training will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where Diversity Skills Training has no further use for personal information for any purpose disclosed by Diversity Skills Training, or is no longer required to maintain that personal information, all reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or de-identify the information.

5. Right to access and correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that Diversity Skills Training holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that Diversity Skills Training holds about them; however Diversity Skills Training may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request. Where it is reasonable to do so, access to the information will be provided in the manner requested by the individual. If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made as soon as practical. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record. There is no charge for making a request to correct personal information.

Written requests for access to, to obtain a copy of, or correct personal information held by Diversity Skills Training should be sent to:
National Training Manager
Diversity Skills Training
Level 2, 128-132 South Parade
Auburn NSW 2144

6. Complaints about an alleged breach of the APPs

Where an individual believes that Diversity Skills Training has breached a Privacy Principle in relation to that individual they may lodge a complaint using Diversity Skills Training’s grievance handling procedures which enables students and prospective students to lodge grievances of a non-academic nature, including grievances about handling of personal information and access to personal records.

7. Publication

These Privacy Policy will be made available to students and persons seeking to enrol with Diversity Skills Training by publication on Diversity Skills Training’s website: www.diversityskillstraining.edu.au. Alternatively, a copy of this policy may be requested by contacting Diversity Skills Training using the contact details provided above. In order to ensure that students have given their informed consent for their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties as outlined in this procedure, Diversity Skills Training will advise students on enrolment about these procedures and where they are located.

 

Statement of VET Tuition Assurance

 

1. Diversity Skills Training Pty Ltd ABN: 47 003 786 785 ACN: 003 786 785 (the first provider) must comply with the VET Tuition Assurance requirements. This is to protect students in the event we cease to provide a VET course of study in which a student is enrolled.

2. These requirements are covered under Schedule 1A to the Higher Education Support Act 2003 (the Act) and chapter 3 of the VET Guidelines 2013 (the VET Guidelines). The meaning of ‘ceasing to provide a VET course of study’ is set out in the VET Guidelines which are available from:
http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Series/F2013L01509.

3. In the event we cease to provide a VET course of study in which a student is enrolled, the student is entitled to a choice of:
a) an offer of a place in a similar VET course of study with a second provider without any requirement to pay the second provider any tuition fee for any replacement VET units (this is known as the ‘VET Course Assurance Option’)
OR
b) a refund of the student’s up-front VET tuition fee payments and/or a re-crediting of any FEEHELP balance for any VET unit of study in which the student is enrolled or commences but does not complete because we cease to provide the VET course of study of which the unit forms part (this is known as the ‘VET Tuition Fee Repayment Option’).

4. We have met the VET tuition assurance requirements, as specified in the VET Guidelines, through current membership of the Australian Council for Private Education and Training (ACPET) Australian Student Tuition Assurance Scheme (the Scheme). Contact details for ACPET (TAS Administrator) are:
Australian Council for Private Education and Training (ACPET)
Website: www.acpet.edu.au
Email: acpet@acpet.edu.au
Phone Number: 1800 657 644

5. If we cease to provide a VET course of study, the TAS Administrator will send a student enrolled in the VET course of study a written VET Tuition Assurance Offer (the Offer) advising the student of the options available under the VET tuition assurance requirements. The Offer will include directions that the student must follow in order to notify the TAS Administrator of the choice they have made for each affected VET unit. The TAS Administrator will provide this Offer within twenty business days after it knows, or should know by reasonable enquiries that we have ceased to provide the VET course of study.

6. For the purposes of VET FEE-HELP, all courses offered by us, in accordance with the course requirements of clause 45 of Schedule 1A to the Act, are covered by the Scheme as part of our membership of the Scheme.

7. A student may choose either:
a) the VET Course Assurance Option
b) the VET Tuition Fee Repayment Option
These options are explained below.

The VET Course Assurance Option

8. Under the VET course assurance option, a student will be offered a place in a similar VET course of study by the TAS Administrator. If the student accepts this option, the TAS Administrator will make all necessary arrangements to ensure the student is able to enrol with the second provider in a similar VET course of study. This offered VET course will lead to the same or a comparable qualification without any requirement on the part of the student to pay the second provider any tuition fee for any replacement VET units (that is, units that the student had commenced but not completed because the VET course ceased to be offered). A student will receive full credit from the second provider for any VET units of study successfully completed with the first provider.

9. The second provider nominated by the TAS Administrator may have different tuition fees to the fees the student would have paid for VET units of study that were part of the VET course of study we ceased to provide but which the student had not yet started studying.

10. A student is not obliged to enrol in a VET course of study with a second provider offered by the TAS Administrator under the VET Course Assurance Option. However, if the student enrols with any other VET provider there is no obligation on that VET provider to offer full credit transfer for the VET units of study completed with the first provider or to offer replacement VET unit/s free of charge.

The VET Tuition Fee Repayment Option

11. Under the VET Tuition Fee Repayment Option, the TAS Administrator undertakes to pay the student the total of any up-front payments already paid by the student for any VET units of study the student has commenced but not completed because the VET course ceased to be offered. Students selecting this option will also have their FEE-HELP balance re-credited for the uncompleted VET units.

Publication

12. The method this Statement of VET Tuition Assurance will be made public to students will be on our website at www.diversityskills.edu.au. Students will be advised where the Statement of VET Tuition Assurance may be obtained as part of our enrolment information.

 

Access and Equity Policy

 

PURPOSE

Diversity Skills Training is committed to provide equal opportunity and promote inclusive practices and processes in its policies and procedures. The purpose of this policy is to outline Diversity Skills Training commitment to access and equity principles.

SCOPE

This policy applies to all Diversity Skills Training staff, trainers or contractors who liaise with current or future students, partner organisations and employers.

POLICY 1.
Diversity Skills Training is committed to ensure that it complies with the following legislation  Disability Discrimination Act 1992;
– Human Rights and Equal Opportunities Act 1986;
– Racial Discrimination Act 1975;
– Sex Discrimination Act 1984.

2. Diversity Skills Training will implement the following process to ensure that all current/future students receive fair and equitable treatment.
2.1. Student’s admission to courses are based solely on the entry requirements outlined in the marketing material, course guide. Students will be selected based on merit.
2.2. Students will be provided with adequate information and support to enable them to select the most suitable program for their needs.
2.3. To ensure that the learning environment is free from harassment, discrimination and victimisation, Diversity Skills Training will specify standards of behaviour expected from students and staff in its Staff/Student Code of Conduct. Please refer to Student/Staff Behaviour Management Policy.
2.4. Diversity Skills Training will ensure that teaching and learning materials reflect the diverse needs of its clients. Students will be treated fairly and equally in all aspects of training without regard to political affiliation, race, colour, religion, national origin, sex, marital status or physical disability.
2.5. Diversity Skills Training provides equity in access to the level of training and support required by each student by: a) Providing courses that are online and self-paced b) Providing learning support: Learning support is facilitated for those with basic literacy, numeracy or English language difficulties or other identified areas of learning difficulty. Special consideration may be granted if through misadventure (e.g. illness, bereavement, or personal trauma) a student is prevented from completing an assessment or sitting an examination; or believes that their performance has been affected by such an incident. Please refer Assessment Policy c) Providing culturally appropriate training and assessment resources that are relevant to student needs and circumstances d) Reasonable adjustment to training and assessment for those with a disability or special needs e) Providing student support and referring student to counselling services where needed
2.6. Complaints and appeals are addressed in a fair and equitable manner. Individuals who believe they have been treated unfairly are encouraged to use Diversity Skills Training complaints and appeals policy/procedures. DST will promptly and thoroughly investigate all complaints and appeals in accordance with stated procedures. Please refer Complaints and Appeal Policy

3. This policy may not apply where the student has a criminal history that will impact on the course he or she is enrolled in or if a student requires a special service which will cause financial hardship to Diversity Skills Training.

 

Appeal Policy and Procedure

 

POLICY

Diversity Skills Training is committed to providing an effective, efficient, timely, fair and confidential appeals handling procedure for all clients, staff and stakeholders.

SCOPE

This procedure applies to any appeals regarding decisions made by Diversity Skills Training. This includes appeals that relate to assessment decisions.

RESPONSIBILITIES

It is the responsibility of all staff, including trainers/assessors to assist clients with the appeal process. It is the responsibility of the Director (or delegated person) to ensure the appeal process is carried out in accordance with this procedure and to ensure that the principles of natural justice and procedural fairness are adopted at every stage of the complaint process.

PROCEDURE

Stage One:
1. Formal appeals must be lodged in writing on the prescribed form to:
National Training Manager Diversity Skills Training Level 2, 128-132 South Parade Auburn NSW 2144 or via email to admin@diversityskills.edu.au.
2. The Complainant is invited to include suggestions about how the appeal might be resolved.
3. The National Training Manager or his representative will notify the Complainant of receipt of the appeal within 5 working days. The National Training Manager or his representative will then assess the appeal, determine the outcome and advise the Complainant in writing of their decision within 20 working days.
4. The Complainant will be advised of their right to access Stage Two of this procedure if they are not satisfied with the outcome of Stage One.

Stage Two:
1. If the Complainant is not satisfied with the outcome of Stage One they may lodge an appeal in writing within 20 working days of receiving the written response to: The Director Diversity Skills Training Level 2, 128-132 South Parade Auburn NSW 2144
2. The Complainant’s appeal will be determined by the Director who will conduct all necessary consultations with the Complainant and other relevant persons and make a determination of the appeal. The Complainant will be advised in writing of the outcome of their appeal, including the reasons for the decision within 20 working days.
3. The Complainant will be advised of their right to progress to Stage Three of the appeal procedure if they consider the matter unresolved.

Stage Three:
If the Complainant is not satisfied with the outcome of their appeal then an independent mediator will be sourced by Diversity Skills Training through Resolution Institute, the Association of Dispute Resolvers. Complainants may request that their appeal is referred to the independent mediator by writing to; The Director Diversity Skills Training Level 2, 128-132 South Parade Auburn NSW 2144

Costs of such mediation will be shared equally by Diversity Skills Training and the Complainant. As a guide mediator’s costs would be $385 for the first four hours (or part thereof). Subsequent hours would be $137.50 per hour. It is common for most disputes to be resolved within the initial four hour allocation.
If the Complainant remains unsatisfied with the outcome of the mediator’s decision, then they may contact the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA). For contact details and information please see:
http://www.asqa.gov.au/complaints/complaints.html
Diversity Skills Training will give due consideration to any recommendations arising from the external review of the appeal within 30 days of receipt of the recommendations.

Re-Crediting VET FEE Help Balance Procedures

 

PURPOSE

The purpose of this procedure is to explain the process where a VET FEE HELP student has withdrawn after the published census date and is seeking to have their VET FEE-HELP balance re-credited under special circumstances.

Under Schedule 1A of the HESA, and the VET Guidelines, Diversity Skills Training is required to have review procedures in place for reconsidering decisions relating to a person’s Commonwealth Assistance. Diversity Skills Training will publish this procedure on its website.

PROCEDURE

1. If a student withdraws from the VET Unit of study after the census date due to special circumstances, the student may apply to have their VET FEE-HELP balance re-credited for the affected unit/s of study.

2. Diversity Skills Training will re-credit the student’s VET FEE-HELP balance if it is satisfied that special circumstances apply to the student that:

* were beyond their control
* the circumstances where such that it was impracticable for the student to complete the unit of study requirements
* they have pre-existing conditions
* these circumstances did not make full impact until on or after the Census Date

3. Students who wish to apply for re-credit of their VET FEE HELP balance based on special circumstances must complete the application for re-credit of VET FEE HELP balance form in writing and send it to the

National Training Manager,
Diversity Skills Training
Level 2, 128-132 South Parade
Auburn NSW 2144
The National Training Manager is the designated VET FEE HELP Administrator.

4. Each application for re-credit of a student’s FEE-HELP balance will be considered on its merits together with all supporting documentation substantiating the special circumstances claim. Note: You cannot apply to have your debt remitted under special circumstances if you have successfully completed the unit.

5. The National Training Manager will then assess the application, determine the outcome and advise the student in writing of their decision within 20 working days. Review:

6. If the National Training Manager decides NOT to re-credit the student’s VET FEE HELP balance and If the student is not satisfied with the outcome, they may lodge a review in writing to:

The Director Diversity Skills Training
Level 2, 128-132 South Parade
Auburn NSW 2144

7. The application for review must: be made within 28 days of receipt of the original decision. It should state fully the reasons for applying for the review and include any additional relevant evidence.

8. The Director will seek all relevant information from the National Training Manager, who made the original decision and review the additional evidence supplied.

9. The Director may confirm the decision or vary the decision or set the decision aside and substitute with a new decision. The Director will advise the student in writing of the outcome of their review, including the reasons for the decision within 20 working days.

10. The student shall also be advised of the decision of the right to apply to the Administrative Appeals Tribunal(AAT) for a review of the decision; and be provided with the contact details of the closest Administrative Appeals Tribunal Registry and the approximate costs of lodging an appeal.

11. The Application must be lodged at the AAT within 28 days of receiving written notice of the Review Decision.

 

Fees, Charges and Refunds Policy

 

PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to outline Diversity Skills Training fees, charges and eligibility for refunds.

SCOPE

This policy applies to students undertaking training under Government Funded Contracts, VET FEE-HELP students and students paying full fees

POLICY:

Fees and Charges:
1. Diversity Skills Training is committed to ensuring fair and equitable policies and procedures are in place regarding payment of any monies to DST. Diversity Skills Training is aware of its obligation as Registered Training Organisation to protect student fees paid in advance. To this effect it does not collect fees in advance of more than $1500.

2. Course Fees and charges are advised to the student prior to or at the time of enrolment through course promotional materials, student induction or the website.

3. Payment plans are aligned to courses and may vary depending upon factors such as length of course, student cohort, and government contract guidelines. Student must make a request in writing if they wish to apply for payment plan with valid reason for the request. It will be assessed on a case to case basis

4. Fees can be paid as a minimum of one instalment on enrolment. Balance of fees is to be paid on an instalment program. However, instalment payments may incur an extra $150 admin fee, paid along with the first instalment payment. Giving an opportunity for paying in instalment is entirely up to Diversity Skills Training discretion. Students must make a request in writing if they wish to apply for instalment payment with valid reason for the request. It will be assessed on case to case basis. When the instalment payment request is approved then student can start paying based on their approved payment plan

5. Diversity Skills Training may restrict or withhold services or access to facilities from the student if fees are overdue.

Refunds Policy (for VET FEE HELP enabled Courses):

1. Withdrawal from a VET unit of study / VET course of study
Students of Diversity Skills Training Pty Ltd (Diversity Skills Training) who wish to withdraw from a VET unit of study or VET course of study must do so by completing a Withdrawal Form and sending it to; Diversity Skills Training Level 2, 128-132 South Parade Auburn NSW 2144

2. Refunds – students who are eligible for VET FEE-HELP assistance
This section is applicable to students who are Australian citizens or permanent humanitarian visa holders (who are resident in Australia for the duration of the VET unit of study) enrolled in a Diploma course offered by Diversity Skills Training. In the event of a student withdrawing from a VET unit of study on or before the census date for that unit of study: • 100% of tuition fees paid for that unit will be refunded to the student; and • the student will not incur a VET FEE-HELP debt.
In the event of a student withdrawing from a VET unit of study after census date for that unit of study:
• no refund is applicable; and/or • the student will incur a VET FEE-HELP debt.

3. Refunds – students who are not eligible for VET FEE-HELP assistance.
This section is applicable to students who are permanent residents (who are not permanent humanitarian visa holders who are resident in Australia for the duration of the VET unit of study) and New Zealand citizens enrolled in a Diploma course offered by Diversity Skills Training. In the event of a student withdrawing from a VET unit of study on or before the commencement date for that unit of study 100% of tuition fees paid for that unit will be refunded to the student.
In the event of a student withdrawing from a VET unit of study after the commencement date for that unit of study no refund is applicable.

4. Payment of Refunds
Refunds will be paid within 30 days of the census date of the VET unit of study to which the withdrawal applies.

5. Publication
This refund policy will be made available to students and persons seeking to enrol with Diversity Skills Training by publication on the website: www.diversityskills.edu.au. This refund policy will also form part of enrolment information.

Refunds Policy (for fee for service courses):
Course Fees Refund:

6. Enrolment fee for fee for service students is non-refundable. Diversity Skills Training will refund you any money paid by you only if the provider (Diversity Skills Training) defaults on providing training. Course fees collected will be refunded only under the following circumstances
– the course does not start on the agreed starting day; or
– the course ceases to be provided at any time after it starts but before it is completed; or
– if the student informs of course withdrawal in writing at least 10 working days before the commencement of the training.
– In the case of provider default, refunds will be made within two weeks after the default day and Diversity Skills Training will give the student a statement that explains how the amount has been worked out; or

Course fees collected will not be refunded if:
– the student/client cancels the enrolment less than 5 working days prior to the commencement of that course.
– the student/client withdraws from the course after the commencement of the first day of training
– the student does not start on the agreed starting date; or
– the student withdraws from the course before completion
– trainee/existing worker trainee withdraws from traineeship program after the commencement date

7. If a student withdraw from a course due to serious illness or suffer exceptional circumstances of a compassionate nature (such as death or severe illness in the immediate family) Diversity Skills Training will refund any unused fees less an administrative fee of 10%. Appropriate evidence will need to be provided with the withdrawal request. This fee refund is wholly at the discretion of Diversity Skills Training

8. In cases of verifiable financial hardship, the student should consult with DST’s Training Manager or Director

9. Students are required to use the Refund application form(SSFRM05) to lodge their request for Refund
Refunds for Publicly Funded Western Australian VET Students Only:
Students who withdraw are entitled to a full refund of fees and charges where:
1. a course/qualification or unit is cancelled or re-scheduled to a time unsuitable to the student; or
2. a student is not given a place due to maximum number of places being reached.

Part Refunds:
Students who withdraw for reasons other than those outlined above, and who lodge a withdrawal form before 20% of delivery has been concluded will be eligible for a full refund of their course fee, and:
1. a full refund of the resource fee if the course is a Diploma or Advanced Diploma; or
2. 50% of the resource fee if the course is below Diploma level.

Qld Certificate 3 Guarantee Program and Higher Level Skills Program Students ONLY:
Upon receiving the refund application from a withdrawn student, the pro-rata refund will be determined based on the appropriate per unit amount for those units not undertaken from the point application for refund has been approved.

Qld User Choice Students:
Qld User Choice Students: Provision of refunds, under Qld user choice, is as follows:
a. Full refunds to students for student contribution fees charged for training delivery that has not commenced at the time of the cancellation of enrolment
b. Proportionate refunds where the student has withdrawn from a unit of competency/module
c. Full refunds to employers for any additional charges (beyond the student and government contribution) charged by DST (if any)at the time of the cancellation of enrolment( if applicable)
Refunds will be processed within 14 days upon receiving the application for refund.

NSW Smart and Skilled Student ONLY Fee and Refund Policy:
Diversity Skills Training is aware of its contractual responsibilities under Smart and Skilled with regard to the Fee and Refund administration requirements. To ensure compliance with the requirements we have put the following procedures in place:
– All information regarding fees to be paid by student will be supplied individually on enrolment on completion of the Notification of Enrolment Process. These will be as calculated using the Provider Calculator.
– Students will be notified of any schedule of payments on enrolment.
– Students will be notified of any additional equipment costs prior to enrolment
– Any fee schedule will ensure that all fees are paid in full prior to completion of training and assessment
– All fees collected will be retained by Diversity Skills Training
– Any VET FEE-HELP fees applied for by students will be paid directly to the RTO from the Commonwealth Government
– Where applicable (i.e. under certain Awards) the employer will pay the fee for certain Apprenticeships and Traineeships
– No extra fees will be charged to students under a sub-contacting arrangement.
– Students will be entitled to 2 attempts to complete a unit of competency without additional cost. Any further attempts will incur a charge which will be at the discretion of the Provider.
– Fees will be adjusted to reflect any RPL or CT and if necessary refunds will be made.
– If a student does not complete a qualification at a certain level but has completed all the requirements of a qualification at a lower level with lower level fees Diversity Skills Training will give a pro-rata refund to the student. The pro-rata refund will be determined based on the appropriate per unit amount for those units not undertaken from the point application for refund has been approved. Refunds will be processed within 14 days upon receiving the application for refund.

Withdrawal of students
– Withdrawal without Penalty: students will be notified prior to enrolment that they can withdraw from the course 10 days prior to the course start date and receive a full refund of fees paid to date.

Withdrawal after the Cut-Off Date with Penalty
– When students withdraw from a course after the course start date, Diversity Skills Training will not refund any collected course fees

Extenuating Circumstances
If for any reason Diversity Skills Training is unable to complete the training the following Refund Policy will apply:
– Diversity Skills Training will refund you any money paid by you only if the provider (Diversity Skills Training) defaults on providing training. Course fees collected will be refunded only under the following circumstances
– the course does not start on the agreed starting day; or the course ceases to be provided at any time after it starts but before it is completed
– If a student does not complete a qualification at a certain level but has completed all the requirements of a qualification at a lower level with lower level fees Diversity Skills Training will give a pro-rata refund to the student. The pro-rata refund will be determined based on the appropriate per unit amount for those units not undertaken from the point application for refund has been approved. Refunds will be processed within 14 days upon receiving the application for refund.

Continuing Students
If you started your training prior to 1 Jan 2015 you will now be required to pay a different schedule of fees. You will be informed of these fees by Diversity Skills Training prior to recommencing training in 2015.

 

Fair Treatment and Equal Benefits and Opportunity Policy

 

Overview

Diversity Skills Training Pty Ltd (Diversity Skills Training) supports the concept of equal opportunity and is committed to providing all staff, students and potential students with a working and learning environment which values diversity, respects differences and provides an environment that is safe, healthy, positive, supportive and free from all forms of harassment, bullying and discrimination.

Definitions

For the purposes of this document the following applies: The Act refers to the Higher Education Support Act 2003

Students refers to all persons enrolled in a unit of study who are, or would be entitled to VET FEEHELP assistance under clause 43 of Schedule 1A of the Act.
Potential Students refers to all persons seeking to enrol in a VET unit of study that meets the course requirements under subclause 45(1) of Schedule 1A of the Act and who are, or would be, entitled to VET FEE-HELP assistance under clause 43 of Schedule 1A of the Act.

1.0 Fair Treatment

1.1 Diversity Skills Training will treat fairly all Students and Potential Students.

2.0 Student Selection

2.1 Diversity Skills Training has open, fair and transparent procedures, based on merit for making decisions about:
a) the selection, from among Potential Students; and
b) the treatment of Students.

2.2 Potential Students seeking to enrol in a VET unit of study with Diversity Skills Training, regardless of their background, circumstances or eligibility for funding will be assessed for entry to study through the same published entry requirements and through the same process.

2.3 The above undertakings do not prevent Diversity Skills Training taking into account, in making decisions about the selection and treatment of Students or Potential Students, educational disadvantages that a particular Student or Potential Student has experienced or the fact that the Student or Potential Student may be enrolled via a VET restricted access arrangement.

2.4 Entry requirements for Diploma Courses:
Applicants must:
a. Provide a copy of their Senior Secondary Certificate of Education that has been awarded by an agency or authority of a State or Territory for the student’s completion of year 12, or both OR
b. Applicant must undertake a Core Skills Profile for Adults(CSPA) test to display competence at or above Exit Level 3 in the Australian Core Skills Framework (ACSF) in both reading and numeracy, and
c. Diversity Skills Training reasonably believes that the applicant displays that competence.

2.5 Application and Enrolment Process
Applications can be made by completing an enrolment application form. Applicants can obtain the form through Diversity Skills Training website (wwww.diversityskills.edu.au) or by emailing info@diversityskills.edu.au . Applicants can submit the completed application enrolment form along with the supporting documents to Diversity Skills Training, Level 2, 128-132 South Parade, Auburn NSW 2144 or via email to info@diversityskills.edu.au.

The National Training Manager assesses the application against the published entry requirements. Where the application is not complete or if further information is required to make an assessment of whether the applicant has met the published entry requirements, the applicant will be contacted and given the opportunity to provide further information.

Applicants who do not meet the published entry requirements will be notified in writing of the reasons for non-acceptance. Unsuccessful applicants will be advised of their right to appeal the decision and how to access the appeals process.

Applicants who meet the published entry requirements will be sent a Letter of Offer confirming their place in their chosen course. Following acceptance of the offer the applicant is sent information about enrolment explaining all aspects of their course including start date, payment options and details of student induction.

3.0 Publication
3.1 This Fair Treatment and Equal Benefits and Opportunity Policy will be made available to Students and Potential Students through publication on the website: www.diverstiyskills.edu.au

 

Complaints Policy and Procedures

 

POLICY

Diversity Skills Training is committed to providing an effective, efficient, timely, fair and confidential complaints handling procedure for all clients, staff and stakeholders. Diversity Skills Training is committed to treating each complaint seriously ensuring that all processes are clear, confidential and fair to all parties in order to achieve a satisfactory resolution with each complainant

SCOPE

This policy applies to all complaints that impact on the Diversity Skills Training management systems, quality of training and assessment, quality of client service and compliance with the VET Quality Framework. The complaints procedure relates to allegations involving the conduct of the RTO, its trainers, assessors or other staff, a third party providing services on behalf of the RTO and/or a learner of the RTO.

RESPONSIBILITIES

All staff are responsible for:
– The documenting of complaints as per the scope of this procedure.
– Sending the details of the complaint to the Director (or delegated person)

The Director (or delegated person) is responsible for:
– Reviewing the complaints
– Determining the root cause of the complaint
– Determining the action, if any, to be taken and recording in the Action Register
– Implementing the action
– Following up of the complaint to ensure the complaint has been finalised and that corrective action has been implemented satisfactorily and the client is satisfied.
– Ensuring that the principles of natural justice and procedural fairness are adopted at every stage of the complaint process.

PROCEDURE
1. Complaints may be submitted by the following media:
a) Approach a staff member and make a verbal complaint
b) By phoning the College
c) By email to the College
d) Completing the Complaints and Appeals form and submitting to the administration office and/or mailing to the Director.

o2. Staff members receiving the complaint should discuss with the complainant the complaint details to determine if they can implement action that is agreeable to the complainant.
1. The staff member will record the complaint on the Complaint and Appeals form.
2. The complaint will be acknowledged to the complainant in writing
3. The staff member will resolve the complaint within 5 working days and provide a written response to the complainant.

3. If the staff member resolves the complaint and the nature of the complaint is in regards to the RTO management systems, the quality of training and assessment, the quality of client services or a non-compliance of the VET Quality Framework the staff member will forward the completed Complaint and Appeals to the Director (or delegated person), to inform them of the details of the complaint and the action implemented and for recording in the Complaints Register.

4. If the staff member receiving the complaint is unable to resolve the issue with the complainant or the complaint is outside of the staff member’s area of responsibility then the staff member will refer the complaint to the CEO (or delegated person) using the Complaint and Appeals form . The complaint will be acknowledged in writing to the complainant and recorded in the Actions Register.

5. On receipt of the complaint, from any source, the Director (or delegated person) will review the complaint within five (5) working days and determine the root cause of the complaint, determine the appropriate action, if any, record the actions in the Actions Register and implement the actions.

6. Where the complaint is in regards to another person or group of persons, these persons will be informed of the allegations and provided an opportunity to respond.

7. No action relating to an enrolment status is to be taken until such time as the complaint has been resolved. However, the Director retains the right to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure the health, safety and welfare of the student and/or of others.

8. During the investigation process, the complainant will be given the opportunity to present his/her case (with the provision of a support person and/or independent adviser in attendance, if required). This will be at no cost to the student.

9. The Director (or delegated person) will provide a written response within fourteen (14) working days to the complainant of the action taken and the reasons for the decision.

10. All complaints will be finalised as soon as practicable. However, where the RTO considers more than 60 calendar days are required to process and finalise the complaint, the RTO will:
– inform the complainant in writing , including the reasons why more than 60 calendar days are required; and
– regularly update the complainant on the progress of the matter.

11. The Director (or delegated person) will review the action to determine its effectiveness and client’s satisfaction.

12. If the client is dissatisfied with the outcome of the complaint they can appeal the outcome in accordance with the RTO’s Appeals Policy and Procedure(SSPOL07)

13. Any complaint which appears to be related to any illegal activity such as theft, assault etc. will be referred to the appropriate authority after discussion with the person making the complaint.

14. All records of complaint will be maintained in accordance with Diversity Skills Training Record’s Management Policy(MGPOL003)

15. The organisation seeks to prevent complaints by ensuring that students are satisfied with their training product and its outcomes. Personnel are expected to be fair, courteous and helpful in all dealings with students.

 

Back To Top